Is Jumbo Summer Sausage (Thin Sliced) Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Glucono Delta Lactone, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Ascorbate, Lactic Acid, Started Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Falvour, Sodium Acetate, Smoke

Check Jumbo Summer Sausage (Thin Sliced) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jumbo Summer Sausage (Thin Sliced) is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartFortinos

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking