Is junel fe Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 1 ethinyl estradiol
  • ndc 0555-9026-58 junel fe 1/20
  • norethindrone acetate
  • norethindrone acetate ond ethinyl estradiol tablets us

1 ethinyl estradiol

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ndc 0555-9026-58 Junel Fe 1/20 (Norethindrone Acetate Ond Ethinyl Estradiol Tablets Us And Ferrous Fumarate Tablets Each Light Yellow Tablet Contains Norethindrone Acetate, 1 Ethinyl Estradiol, 20 Mcg, Each Brown Tablet Contains Ferrous Fumarate, Usp, 75 Each Tablet Dispenser Contains 21 Light Yellow Tablets And 7 Brown Tablets Ferrous Fumarate Tablets Are Not Usp For Dissolution And Assay, 28 Regimen Day This Product (Like All Oral Contraceptives) Is Intended Prevent Pregnancy, It Does Not Protect Against Hiv Infecti Aids), Other Sexually Transmitted Diseases, Ronly Shaping Women's Health L

Check junel fe against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown