Is junel fe Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 1 ethinyl estradiol
- norethindrone acetate
- norethindrone acetate ond ethinyl estradiol tablets us
1 ethinyl estradiol
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ndc 0555-9026-58 Junel Fe 1/20 (Norethindrone Acetate Ond Ethinyl Estradiol Tablets Us And Ferrous Fumarate Tablets Each Light Yellow Tablet Contains Norethindrone Acetate, 1 Ethinyl Estradiol, 20 Mcg, Each Brown Tablet Contains Ferrous Fumarate, Usp, 75 Each Tablet Dispenser Contains 21 Light Yellow Tablets And 7 Brown Tablets Ferrous Fumarate Tablets Are Not Usp For Dissolution And Assay, 28 Regimen Day This Product (Like All Oral Contraceptives) Is Intended Prevent Pregnancy, It Does Not Protect Against Hiv Infecti Aids), Other Sexually Transmitted Diseases, Ronly Shaping Women's Health L
Check junel fe against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open junel fe in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Unknown


