Is Junior Mints Halloween Theater Box Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • semi-sweet chocolate

chocolate processed with alkali

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A seasonal theater box of mint-filled candies featuring a cool, refreshing mint flavor and a firm glossy coating that yields to a soft, creamy center. Commonly used as a movie-house or Halloween treat, reviewers praise the classic taste and packaging while noting occasional variability in coating thickness and portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin-an Emulsifier, Vanillin-an Artificial Flavor), Corn Syrup, Confectioner's Glaze, Food Starch-modified, Peppermint Oil, Invertase (An Enzyme), Artificial Colors (Including Fd&c Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6)

Check Junior Mints Halloween Theater Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Junior Mints Halloween Theater Box is available at 6 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleKrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go