Is Junior Mints Halloween Theater Box Vegan?

Description
A seasonal theater box of mint-filled candies featuring a cool, refreshing mint flavor and a firm glossy coating that yields to a soft, creamy center. Commonly used as a movie-house or Halloween treat, reviewers praise the classic taste and packaging while noting occasional variability in coating thickness and portion size.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- chocolate processed with alkali
- an enzyme
- semi-sweet chocolate
chocolate processed with alkali
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A seasonal theater box of mint-filled candies featuring a cool, refreshing mint flavor and a firm glossy coating that yields to a soft, creamy center. Commonly used as a movie-house or Halloween treat, reviewers praise the classic taste and packaging while noting occasional variability in coating thickness and portion size.
Ingredients
Sugar, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin-an Emulsifier, Vanillin-an Artificial Flavor), Corn Syrup, Confectioner's Glaze, Food Starch-modified, Peppermint Oil, Invertase (An Enzyme), Artificial Colors (Including Fd&c Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6)
Check Junior Mints Halloween Theater Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Junior Mints Halloween Theater Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Where to buy
Junior Mints Halloween Theater Box is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


