Is Junior Mints Halloween Theater Box Vegetarian?

Description
A seasonal theater box of mint-filled candies featuring a cool, refreshing mint flavor and a firm glossy coating that yields to a soft, creamy center. Commonly used as a movie-house or Halloween treat, reviewers praise the classic taste and packaging while noting occasional variability in coating thickness and portion size.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- an enzyme
an enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A seasonal theater box of mint-filled candies featuring a cool, refreshing mint flavor and a firm glossy coating that yields to a soft, creamy center. Commonly used as a movie-house or Halloween treat, reviewers praise the classic taste and packaging while noting occasional variability in coating thickness and portion size.
Ingredients
Sugar, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin-an Emulsifier, Vanillin-an Artificial Flavor), Corn Syrup, Confectioner's Glaze, Food Starch-modified, Peppermint Oil, Invertase (An Enzyme), Artificial Colors (Including Fd&c Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6)
Check Junior Mints Halloween Theater Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Junior Mints Halloween Theater Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Where to buy
Junior Mints Halloween Theater Box is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


