Is Junior Mints Holiday Peppermint Crunch Theater Box - 3.5oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • an enzyme

an enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Small theater style box delivers a cool peppermint forward flavor with a smooth exterior and crisp peppermint crunch; texture contrasts between creamy center and crunchy topping. Common uses include movie night snacking, holiday gifting, and seasonal party bowls. Reviewers note festive taste, portable packaging, and occasional shipping issues often reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar , Semi-sweet Chocolate ( Sugar , Chocolate Processed with Alkali , Cocoa Butter , Soya Lecithin-An Emulsifier , Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor) , Corn Syrup , Flaked Corn , Yellow Corn Flour , Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil , Corn Starch , Confectioner's Glaze , Modified Food Starch , Peppermint Oil , Invertase ( an Enzyme ) , Invert Sugar Syrup , Artificial Color ( Red 40 Lake ) and Corn Syrup Solids .

Check Junior Mints Holiday Peppermint Crunch Theater Box - 3.5oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Junior Mints Holiday Peppermint Crunch Theater Box - 3.5oz is available at 9 retailers

AmazonFry'sHarris TeeterPick 'n SaveSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintySweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Junior Mints Holiday Peppermint Crunch Theater Box - 3.5oz | Spoonful