Is Junior Mints Mini Snack Packs, 72-Piece Box Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- an enzyme
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, And Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier)), Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Maltodextrin, Invert Sugar Syrup, Sorbitol, Invertase (An Enzyme), Polysorbate 60 And Mono And Diglycerides (Emulsifiers), Peppermint Oil, Potassium Sorbate, Bht And Citric Acid To Preserve Freshness, Milk
Check Junior Mints Mini Snack Packs, 72-Piece Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Junior Mints Mini Snack Packs, 72-Piece Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Junior Mints Creamy Mints In Pure Chocolate, Minis Theater Box
Where to buy
Junior Mints Mini Snack Packs, 72-Piece Box is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


