Is Junior's 6" Strawberry Swirl Cheesecake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- natural flavor
- food starch- modified
- natural and artificial flavors
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), SUGAR, WATER, HEAVY CREAM, CAKE BASE (SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CELLULOSE, WHEAT GLUTEN, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], WHEY, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), STRAWBERRY PUREE (STRAWBERRY, CANE SUGAR), EGGS (EGGS, CITRIC ACID), PASTEURIZED CULTURED SKIM MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, FOOD STARCH- MODIFIED, STRAWBERRY PASTE (SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, WATER, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, FRUIT JUICE FOR COLOR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PECTIN), MILK PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MICROBIAL RENNET, FD&C RED NO 40 LAKE, SOYBEAN LECITHIN
Check Junior's 6" Strawberry Swirl Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Junior's 6" Strawberry Swirl Cheesecake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Unknown · Slice


