Is Junior's 6" Strawberry Swirl Cheesecake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial rennet
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • riboflavin

microbial rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), SUGAR, WATER, HEAVY CREAM, CAKE BASE (SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CELLULOSE, WHEAT GLUTEN, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], WHEY, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), STRAWBERRY PUREE (STRAWBERRY, CANE SUGAR), EGGS (EGGS, CITRIC ACID), PASTEURIZED CULTURED SKIM MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, FOOD STARCH- MODIFIED, STRAWBERRY PASTE (SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, WATER, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, FRUIT JUICE FOR COLOR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PECTIN), MILK PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MICROBIAL RENNET, FD&C RED NO 40 LAKE, SOYBEAN LECITHIN

Check Junior's 6" Strawberry Swirl Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go