Is Junior's Little Fella Strawberry Swirl Cheesecake, 4 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk protein
  • pasteurized cultured skim milk
  • heavy cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • microbial rennet
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk protein
pasteurized cultured skim milk
heavy cream

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), SUGAR, WATER, STRAWBERRY PUREE (STRAWBERRY, CANE SUGAR), HEAVY CREAM, EGGS (EGGS, CITRIC ACID), PASTEURIZED CULTURED SKIM MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, WATER, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, STRAWBERRY PASTE (SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, WATER, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, FRUIT JUICE FOR COLOR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PECTIN), MILK PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MICROBIAL RENNET, FD&C RED NO.40 ALUMINUM LAKE

Check Junior's Little Fella Strawberry Swirl Cheesecake, 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Junior's Little Fella Strawberry Swirl Cheesecake, 4 Oz | Spoonful