Is Junior's Mini Cheesecakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk protein
  • strawberry swirl cheesecake - cream cheese
  • pasteurized cultured skim milk
  • chocolate swirl cheesecake - cream cheese
  • eggs
  • egg
  • heavy cream
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • microbial rennet
  • natural flavor
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORIGINAL CHEESECAKE - CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM, EGGS (EGG, CITRIC ACID), PASTEURIZED CULTURED SKIM MILK, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: WATER, MILK, PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MICROBIAL RENNET, STRAWBERRY SWIRL CHEESECAKE - CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), SUGAR, WATER, HEAVY CREAM, EGGS (EGGS, CITRIC ACID), STRAWBERRY PUREE (STRAWBERRY, CANE SUGAR), PASTEURIZED CULTURED SKIM MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, STRAWBERRY PASTE (SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, WATER, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, FRUIT JUICE FOR COLOR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PECTIC), MILK PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MICROBIAL RENNET, FD&C NO. 40 ALUMINUM LAKE., CHOCOLATE SWIRL CHEESECAKE - CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), SUGAR, WATER, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), HEAVY CREAM, EGGS (EGGS, CITRIC ACID), PASTEURIZED CULTURED SKIM MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, MILK PROTEIN, MICROBIAL RENNET

Check Junior's Mini Cheesecakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go