Is Junior's Original New York Cheese Cake, Original Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • non-gmo soybean oil

non-gmo soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), SUGAR HEAVY CREAM, CAKE BASE (SUGAR ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID], CELLULOSE WHEAT GLUTEN LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], WHEY, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), CAGE FREE EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID, WATER), WATER PASTEURIZED CULTURED SKIM MILK, NON-GMO CORN STARCH CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING NON-GMO SOYBEAN OIL, CAGE FREE WHOLE EGGS, MILK PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR MICROBIAL RENNET

Check Junior's Original New York Cheese Cake, Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking