Is Junior's Original New York Cheese Cake, Original Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein
- whey
- water pasteurized cultured skim milk
- sugar heavy cream
- cheese culture
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cream cheese
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), SUGAR HEAVY CREAM, CAKE BASE (SUGAR ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID], CELLULOSE WHEAT GLUTEN LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], WHEY, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), CAGE FREE EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID, WATER), WATER PASTEURIZED CULTURED SKIM MILK, NON-GMO CORN STARCH CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING NON-GMO SOYBEAN OIL, CAGE FREE WHOLE EGGS, MILK PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR MICROBIAL RENNET
Check Junior's Original New York Cheese Cake, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Junior's Original New York Cheese Cake, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


