Is Junior's Original New York Cheese Cake, Original Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein
  • water pasteurized cultured skim milk
  • cage free whole eggs
  • cage free eggs
  • whole eggs
  • sugar heavy cream
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • natural flavor microbial rennet
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin folic acid
  • +3 more

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), SUGAR HEAVY CREAM, CAKE BASE (SUGAR ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID], CELLULOSE WHEAT GLUTEN LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], WHEY, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), CAGE FREE EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID, WATER), WATER PASTEURIZED CULTURED SKIM MILK, NON-GMO CORN STARCH CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING NON-GMO SOYBEAN OIL, CAGE FREE WHOLE EGGS, MILK PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR MICROBIAL RENNET

Check Junior's Original New York Cheese Cake, Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking