Is Junior's Original New York Cheese Cake, Original Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • natural flavor microbial rennet
  • riboflavin folic acid

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), SUGAR HEAVY CREAM, CAKE BASE (SUGAR ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID], CELLULOSE WHEAT GLUTEN LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], WHEY, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), CAGE FREE EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID, WATER), WATER PASTEURIZED CULTURED SKIM MILK, NON-GMO CORN STARCH CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING NON-GMO SOYBEAN OIL, CAGE FREE WHOLE EGGS, MILK PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR MICROBIAL RENNET

Check Junior's Original New York Cheese Cake, Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking