Is Just Add Deli Filler Reduced Fat Tuna & Sweetcorn Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • reduced fat mayonnaise
  • tuna
  • skipjack tuna flakes
  • ground black pepper stabiliser: xanthan gum

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

skipjack tuna flakes (35%) (tuna (fish) water salt). reduced fat mayonnaise (33%) (water - rapeseed oil cornflour pasteurised egg yolk vinegar pasteurised egg sugar salt lemon juice black sweetcorn (31%). ground black pepper stabiliser: xanthan gum. mustard seeds) for allergens see ingredients in bold. * *

Check Just Add Deli Filler Reduced Fat Tuna & Sweetcorn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnacking