Is Just Add Quick Mix Spinach - .78 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • part skim milk
  • romano cheese solids from cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • part-skim milk
  • +1 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GARLIC*, RED BELL PEPPER*, SUGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE SOLIDS FROM COW'S MILK (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES ), SALT, BUTTER* (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), SPICES, TRIGLYCERIDES, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, CARRAGEENAN, DIJON MUSTARD POWDER (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES), 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT.

Check Just Add Quick Mix Spinach - .78 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping