Is Just Add Quick Mix Spinach - .78 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized cream
- milk
- buttermilk
- part skim milk
- romano cheese solids from cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- natural flavors
- butter
- enzymes
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GARLIC*, RED BELL PEPPER*, SUGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE SOLIDS FROM COW'S MILK (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES ), SALT, BUTTER* (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), SPICES, TRIGLYCERIDES, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, CARRAGEENAN, DIJON MUSTARD POWDER (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES), 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT.
Check Just Add Quick Mix Spinach - .78 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Just Add Quick Mix Spinach - .78 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Dip · Powder, Pouch


