Is Just Bare Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Original Bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • dried egg whites
  • nonfat dry milk
  • chicken fat
  • boneless skinless chicken breast

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp exterior and tender interior deliver mild savory flavor, often described by reviewers as satisfying and consistent. Consumers commonly use these bite-sized pieces for snacks, appetizers, sandwiches, salads, and quick family meals. Reviews note reliable convenience and occasional reports of uneven cooking or loose coating after air-frying occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA AND CELERY SEED, CHICKEN FAT, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), RICE STARCH. BREADED WITH: WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRIED EGG WHITES, BAKING POWDER, SPICES, PAPRIKA. BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL. CONTAINS: MILK, EGGS, WHEAT.

Check Just Bare Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Original Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Nugget, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep