Is Just Bare Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Original Fillets Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • boneless skinless chicken breast

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless skinless chicken breast, water, seasoning (sugar, salt, spices including paprika and celery seed, chicken fat, spice extractive, canola oil, soybean oil), rice starch. Breaded with: wheat flour, sugar, salt, nonfat dry milk, dried egg whites, baking powder, spice, paprika. Breading set in vegetable oil. Contains: milk, eggs, wheat.

Check Just Bare Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Original Fillets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichSide Dish
Pescatarian? Just Bare Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Original Fillets | Spoonful