Is just bouillon Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef extract
- beef fat
- natural flavouring
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Sea salt, beef fat (24%), hydrolysed vegetable protein (soya). potato starch, tomato, beef extract (4%). yeast extract, natural flavouring. caramelised sugar, herbs and spices (parsley, black pepper, rosemary) See ingredient list for allergens in bold. May contain celery and egg. S
Check just bouillon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open just bouillon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Powder
Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep


