Is Just Caught Crumbed Fish Fillets Salt & Pepper 880g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • breadcrumb wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • batter mix wheat flour
  • yeast extract
  • flavouring
  • soy sauce powder

breadcrumb wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pollock, Theragra Chalcogramma, Marinade (Sugar, Spices And Spice Extract (Celery, Garlic, Onion, Pepper), Salt, Rice Flour, Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator , Flavouring (Celery)), Crumb, Breadcrumb Wheat Flour, Yeast, Salt, Wheat Flour, Maltodextrin, Pepper, Shortening (Rice Bran Oil), Raising Agents 450I, Ii, Yeast Extract, Batter Mix Wheat Flour, Tapioca Starch, Soy Sauce Powder, Spices Pepper, Garlic, Thickener, Spice Extract (Pepper), Soybean Oil, Predust Thickeners 1420, View More

Check Just Caught Crumbed Fish Fillets Salt & Pepper 880g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Just Caught Crumbed Fish Fillets Salt & Pepper 880g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryPeppery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich