Is Just Caught Crumbed Fish Fillets Salt & Pepper 880g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy sauce powder

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pollock, Theragra Chalcogramma, Marinade (Sugar, Spices And Spice Extract (Celery, Garlic, Onion, Pepper), Salt, Rice Flour, Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator , Flavouring (Celery)), Crumb, Breadcrumb Wheat Flour, Yeast, Salt, Wheat Flour, Maltodextrin, Pepper, Shortening (Rice Bran Oil), Raising Agents 450I, Ii, Yeast Extract, Batter Mix Wheat Flour, Tapioca Starch, Soy Sauce Powder, Spices Pepper, Garlic, Thickener, Spice Extract (Pepper), Soybean Oil, Predust Thickeners 1420, View More

Check Just Caught Crumbed Fish Fillets Salt & Pepper 880g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Just Caught Crumbed Fish Fillets Salt & Pepper 880g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryPeppery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich