Is Just Desserts Cake Carrot - 24 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized cream
- milk
- unsalted butter
- cheese culture
- pasteurized cultured milk & cream
- cream cheese
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Icing Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk & Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Gum and/or Guar Gum and/or Xanthan Gum), Carrots Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Whole Eggs Canola Oil, Brown Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavors [Lactic Acid, Starter Distillate]), Water, Vanilla (Water, Alcohol 35% Vanilla Bean Extractives), Baking Soda, Spices, Salt, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Bicarbonate Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Egg Whites, Annatto (Color), Spinach Powder (Color).
Check Just Desserts Cake Carrot - 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Just Desserts Cake Carrot - 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Just Desserts Cake Carrot - 24 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Whole


