Is Just Desserts Cake Carrot - 24 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- pasteurized cream
- unsalted butter
- cheese culture
- pasteurized cultured milk & cream
- cream cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Icing Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk & Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Gum and/or Guar Gum and/or Xanthan Gum), Carrots Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Whole Eggs Canola Oil, Brown Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavors [Lactic Acid, Starter Distillate]), Water, Vanilla (Water, Alcohol 35% Vanilla Bean Extractives), Baking Soda, Spices, Salt, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Bicarbonate Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Egg Whites, Annatto (Color), Spinach Powder (Color).
Check Just Desserts Cake Carrot - 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Just Desserts Cake Carrot - 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Just Desserts Cake Carrot - 24 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Whole


