Is Just Desserts Cake Carrot - 24 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg whites
- eggs
- pasteurized cream
- whole eggs canola oil
- cheese culture
- pasteurized cultured milk & cream
- cream cheese
- monocalcium phosphate
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- unsalted butter
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Icing Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk & Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Gum and/or Guar Gum and/or Xanthan Gum), Carrots Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Whole Eggs Canola Oil, Brown Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavors [Lactic Acid, Starter Distillate]), Water, Vanilla (Water, Alcohol 35% Vanilla Bean Extractives), Baking Soda, Spices, Salt, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Bicarbonate Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Egg Whites, Annatto (Color), Spinach Powder (Color).
Check Just Desserts Cake Carrot - 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Just Desserts Cake Carrot - 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Just Desserts Cake Carrot - 24 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Whole


