Is Just Desserts Cake Carrot - 24 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- riboflavin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Icing Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk & Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Gum and/or Guar Gum and/or Xanthan Gum), Carrots Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Whole Eggs Canola Oil, Brown Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavors [Lactic Acid, Starter Distillate]), Water, Vanilla (Water, Alcohol 35% Vanilla Bean Extractives), Baking Soda, Spices, Salt, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Bicarbonate Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Egg Whites, Annatto (Color), Spinach Powder (Color).
Check Just Desserts Cake Carrot - 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Just Desserts Cake Carrot - 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Just Desserts Cake Carrot - 24 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Whole


