Is Just Desserts Cake Chocolate Ghirardelli 6 Inch - Each Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- unsalted butter pasteurized cream
- milk fat
- milk
- nonfat milk
- sour cream cultured pasteurized cream cultured pasteurized cream
unsalted butter pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
brown sugar, powder sugar, sugar, corn, starch, ghirardelli unsweetened chocolate unbleached flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamin, mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, sour cream cultured pasteurized cream cultured pasteurized cream, milk, nonfat milk, enzymes, whole eggs, ghirardelli mini dark chocolate chips sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, milk fat, soy lecithin - an emulsifier vanilla, unsalted butter pasteurized cream, natural flavors lactic acid, starter distillate, canola, vanilla water, alcohol, propylene glycol, vanilla bean indonesian and other botanical extractives, natural flavors, baking soda, salt, soy lecithin (emulsifier), guar gum, xanthan gum
Check Just Desserts Cake Chocolate Ghirardelli 6 Inch - Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Just Desserts Cake Chocolate Ghirardelli 6 Inch - Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Ghirardelli Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, Chocolate Chips for Baking
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Where to buy
Just Desserts Cake Chocolate Ghirardelli 6 Inch - Each is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


