Is Just Desserts Cake Chocolate Ghirardelli 6 Inch - Each Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- malted barley flour
- starch
- ghirardelli unsweetened chocolate unbleached flour
- natural flavors lactic acid
- natural flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
brown sugar, powder sugar, sugar, corn, starch, ghirardelli unsweetened chocolate unbleached flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamin, mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, sour cream cultured pasteurized cream cultured pasteurized cream, milk, nonfat milk, enzymes, whole eggs, ghirardelli mini dark chocolate chips sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, milk fat, soy lecithin - an emulsifier vanilla, unsalted butter pasteurized cream, natural flavors lactic acid, starter distillate, canola, vanilla water, alcohol, propylene glycol, vanilla bean indonesian and other botanical extractives, natural flavors, baking soda, salt, soy lecithin (emulsifier), guar gum, xanthan gum
Check Just Desserts Cake Chocolate Ghirardelli 6 Inch - Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Just Desserts Cake Chocolate Ghirardelli 6 Inch - Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Ghirardelli Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, Chocolate Chips for Baking
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Where to buy
Just Desserts Cake Chocolate Ghirardelli 6 Inch - Each is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


