Is Just Desserts Cupcake Ghirardelli Chocolate - Each Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized cream
  • unsalted butter
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized cream
  • sour cream

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar, Powdered Sugar, (Sugar, Corn Starch, Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Ghirardelli Unsweetened Chocolate, Water, Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Cream, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Enzyme), Whole Eggs, Milk, Unsalted Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavors [Lactic Acid, Starter Distillate]), Canola Oil, Vanilla (Water, Alcohol [35%], Vanilla Bean Extractives), Baking Soda, Salt, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum.

Check Just Desserts Cupcake Ghirardelli Chocolate - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Just Desserts Cupcake Ghirardelli Chocolate - Each is available at 2 retailers

VonsSafeway

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweetRich
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go