Is Just Desserts Cupcake Ghirardelli Chocolate - Each Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized cream
- whole eggs
- nonfat milk
- milk
- cultured pasteurized cream
- sour cream
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- unsalted butter
- +3 more
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Brown Sugar, Powdered Sugar, (Sugar, Corn Starch, Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Ghirardelli Unsweetened Chocolate, Water, Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Cream, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Enzyme), Whole Eggs, Milk, Unsalted Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavors [Lactic Acid, Starter Distillate]), Canola Oil, Vanilla (Water, Alcohol [35%], Vanilla Bean Extractives), Baking Soda, Salt, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum.
Check Just Desserts Cupcake Ghirardelli Chocolate - Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Just Desserts Cupcake Ghirardelli Chocolate - Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Ghirardelli Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, Chocolate Chips for Baking
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Midnight Reverie 86% Cacao - 3.17 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Classic White Chips - 11 Oz
Where to buy
Just Desserts Cupcake Ghirardelli Chocolate - Each is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


