Is Just Desserts Cupcake Ghirardelli Chocolate - Each Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • enzyme
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar, Powdered Sugar, (Sugar, Corn Starch, Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Ghirardelli Unsweetened Chocolate, Water, Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Cream, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Enzyme), Whole Eggs, Milk, Unsalted Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavors [Lactic Acid, Starter Distillate]), Canola Oil, Vanilla (Water, Alcohol [35%], Vanilla Bean Extractives), Baking Soda, Salt, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum.

Check Just Desserts Cupcake Ghirardelli Chocolate - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Just Desserts Cupcake Ghirardelli Chocolate - Each is available at 2 retailers

VonsSafeway

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweetRich
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go