Is JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Just Essentials by Chocolate Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • white chocolate
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Humectant (Glycerol), Palm Oil, Water, Maize Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulators (Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Hydroxide, Potassium Hydroxide, Citric Acid), Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Flavouring, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Preservative (Sorbic Acid), Dried Egg White, Salt, *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Just Essentials by Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking