Is JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Just Essentials Tomato Ketchup 530g Gluten Free?
Description
A budget supermarket tomato ketchup with a sweet-tangy flavor and smooth, moderately thick texture, commonly used as a condiment for fries, burgers, sandwiches and as a dipping sauce. Customers note straightforward, familiar taste, simple packaging and value-oriented performance compared with premium brands. Reviewers also mention pourability and consistency in use.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
A budget supermarket tomato ketchup with a sweet-tangy flavor and smooth, moderately thick texture, commonly used as a condiment for fries, burgers, sandwiches and as a dipping sauce. Customers note straightforward, familiar taste, simple packaging and value-oriented performance compared with premium brands. Reviewers also mention pourability and consistency in use.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (116g per 100g of Ketchup), Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Flavouring
Check JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Just Essentials Tomato Ketchup 530g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Just Essentials Tomato Ketchup 530g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Just Essentials Tomato Ketchup 530g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


