Is JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Macaroni Cheese 400g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- extra mature cheddar cheese
- mature cheddar cheese
- milk
- whole milk
extra mature cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Cooked Macaroni (43%) [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Water, Whole Milk, Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (6%), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (6%), Cornflour, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Salt, Dijon Mustard [Water, Black Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt], White Pepper
Check JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Macaroni Cheese 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Macaroni Cheese 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
About this product
Pasta · Whole


