Is JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Soft Spread 500g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d
- vitamin a
vitamin d
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Salt (1.1%), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Carotenes), Flavouring, Vitamin A, Vitamin D
Check JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Soft Spread 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Soft Spread 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Crofters Just Fruit Organic Fruit Spread Strawberry, 10 Oz
Crofters Organic Just Fruit Spread Wild Blueberry -- 10 oz
CROFTER'S, JUST FRUIT, ORGANIC SPREAD, RASPBERRY, RASPBERRY
Just The Lobsters Lobster Shaped Soft & Chewy Gummy Candy
BLUE BONNET Calcium Soft Spread with Vitamin D Vegetable Oil Spread 45 oz.
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


