Is Just For Men Easy Brush-In Color, Mustache & Beard, Dark Brown M-45 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ceteth-10 phosphate
- peg-100 stearate
- glyceryl stearate
- cetyl alcohol
- 2-amino-4-hydroxyethylaminoanisole sulfate
- +1 more
ceteth-10 phosphate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Color Base: Water, Aminomethyl Propanol, P-Phenylenediamine, Resorcinol, Carbomer, Cetearyl Alcohol, Fragrance, M-Aminophenol, Sodium Sulfite, Erythorbic Acid, Caramel, Biotin, Coco-Glucoside, Colloidal Oatmeal, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, N,N-Bis(2-Hydroxyethyl)-P-Phenylenediamine Sulfate, P-Aminophenol, Cetearyl Glucoside, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Dicetyl Phosphate, Ceteth-10 Phosphate, Etidronic Acid, 2-Amino-4-Hydroxyethylaminoanisole Sulfate, Maltodextrin. Color Developer: Water, Cetyl Alcohol, Hydrogen Peroxide, Glyceryl Stearate, Peg-100 Stearate, Steareth-2, Laureth-23, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Colloidal Oatmeal, Etidronic Acid, Maltodextrin.
Check Just For Men Easy Brush-In Color, Mustache & Beard, Dark Brown M-45 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Just For Men Easy Brush-In Color, Mustache & Beard, Dark Brown M-45 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Just For Men Easy Brush-In Color, Mustache & Beard, Dark Brown M-45 is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


