Is Just For Men Easy Brush-In Color, Mustache & Beard, Dark Brown M-45 Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ceteth-10 phosphate
  • peg-100 stearate
  • glyceryl stearate
  • cetyl alcohol
  • 2-amino-4-hydroxyethylaminoanisole sulfate
  • +1 more

ceteth-10 phosphate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

peg-100 stearate
glyceryl stearate
cetyl alcohol

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Color Base: Water, Aminomethyl Propanol, P-Phenylenediamine, Resorcinol, Carbomer, Cetearyl Alcohol, Fragrance, M-Aminophenol, Sodium Sulfite, Erythorbic Acid, Caramel, Biotin, Coco-Glucoside, Colloidal Oatmeal, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, N,N-Bis(2-Hydroxyethyl)-P-Phenylenediamine Sulfate, P-Aminophenol, Cetearyl Glucoside, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Dicetyl Phosphate, Ceteth-10 Phosphate, Etidronic Acid, 2-Amino-4-Hydroxyethylaminoanisole Sulfate, Maltodextrin. Color Developer: Water, Cetyl Alcohol, Hydrogen Peroxide, Glyceryl Stearate, Peg-100 Stearate, Steareth-2, Laureth-23, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Colloidal Oatmeal, Etidronic Acid, Maltodextrin.

Check Just For Men Easy Brush-In Color, Mustache & Beard, Dark Brown M-45 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Just For Men Easy Brush-In Color, Mustache & Beard, Dark Brown M-45 is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy