Is Just For Men Easy Brush-In Color, Mustache & Beard, Medium-Dark Brown M-40 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hair colorants can cause severe allergic reactions
  • other hair coloring products
  • you have ever experienced a reaction after coloring your hair
  • uses of hair color has been associated with skin depigmentation
  • any other hair coloring product
  • do not color your hair if: you have a rash on your face
  • do not use hair color products at all if you have skin depigmentation problems
  • if you have ever experienced any allergic reaction following the use of a hair coloring product
  • if you notice any skin depigmentation
  • loss of skin color
  • cetyl alcohol
  • remember to perform the skin allergy test 48 hours before each use
  • +9 more

hair colorants can cause severe allergic reactions

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Color Base: Water, Aminomethyl Propanol, Resorcinol, P-Phenylenediamine, Carbomer, Cetearyl Alcohol, Fragrance, Sodium Sulfite, M-Aminophenol, Erythorbic Acid, Caramel, Biotin, Coco-Glucoside, Colloidal Oatmeal, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, P-Aminophenol, N,N-Bis (2-Hydroxyethyl)-P-Phenylenediamine Sulfate, Cetearyl Glucoside, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Dicetyl Phosphate, Ceteth-10 Phosphate, Etidronic Acid, 2-Amino-4-Hydroxyethylaminoanisole Sulfate, Maltodextrin. Color Developer: Water, Cetyl Alcohol, Hydrogen Peroxide, Glyceryl Stearate, Peg-100 Stearate, Steareth-2, Laureth-23, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Colloidal Oatmeal, Etidronic Acid, Maltodextrin.

Check Just For Men Easy Brush-In Color, Mustache & Beard, Medium-Dark Brown M-40 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Just For Men Easy Brush-In Color, Mustache & Beard, Medium-Dark Brown M-40 is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Texture
Unknown