Is Just For Men Easy Brush-In Color, Mustache & Beard, Real Black M-55 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hair colourants can cause severe allergic reactions
- other hair coloring products
- uses of hair colour has been associated with skin depigmentation
- do not use hair colour products at all if you have skin depigmentation problems
- do not colour your hair if: you have a rash on your face
- you have ever experienced a reaction after colouring your hair
- if you have ever experienced any allergic reaction following the use of a hair colouring product
- ceteth-10 phosphate
- if you have a family history of skin depigmentation problems
- if you notice any skin depigmentation
- loss of skin colour
- remember to perform the skin allergy test 48 hours before each use
- +8 more
hair colourants can cause severe allergic reactions
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Color Base: Water, P-Phenylenediamine, Aminomethyl Propanol, Resorcinol, M-Aminophenol, Carbomer, Cetearyl Alcohol, Fragrance, 2,4-Diaminophenoxyethanol Hci, N,N-Bis (2-Hydroxyethyl)-P-Phenylenediamine Sulfate, Sodium Sulfite, Erythorbic Acid, P-Aminophenol, Caramel, Biotin, Coco-Glucoside, Colloidal Oatmeal, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Cetearyl Glucoside, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Dicetyl Phosphate, Ceteth-10 Phosphate, Etidronic Acid, Maltodextrin. Color Developer: Water, Cetyl Alcohol, Hydrogen Peroxide, Glyceryl Stearate, Peg-100 Stearate, Steareth-2, Laureth-23, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Colloidal Oatmeal, Etidronic Acid, Maltodextrin.
Check Just For Men Easy Brush-In Color, Mustache & Beard, Real Black M-55 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Just For Men Easy Brush-In Color, Mustache & Beard, Real Black M-55 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 11 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Just For Men Easy Brush-In Color, Mustache & Beard, Real Black M-55 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


