Is Just For Men Easy Brush-In Color, Mustache & Beard, Real Black M-55 Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 11 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • hair colourants can cause severe allergic reactions
  • other hair coloring products
  • uses of hair colour has been associated with skin depigmentation
  • do not use hair colour products at all if you have skin depigmentation problems
  • do not colour your hair if: you have a rash on your face
  • you have ever experienced a reaction after colouring your hair
  • if you have ever experienced any allergic reaction following the use of a hair colouring product
  • ceteth-10 phosphate
  • if you have a family history of skin depigmentation problems
  • if you notice any skin depigmentation
  • loss of skin colour
  • remember to perform the skin allergy test 48 hours before each use
  • +8 more

hair colourants can cause severe allergic reactions

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Color Base: Water, P-Phenylenediamine, Aminomethyl Propanol, Resorcinol, M-Aminophenol, Carbomer, Cetearyl Alcohol, Fragrance, 2,4-Diaminophenoxyethanol Hci, N,N-Bis (2-Hydroxyethyl)-P-Phenylenediamine Sulfate, Sodium Sulfite, Erythorbic Acid, P-Aminophenol, Caramel, Biotin, Coco-Glucoside, Colloidal Oatmeal, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Cetearyl Glucoside, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Dicetyl Phosphate, Ceteth-10 Phosphate, Etidronic Acid, Maltodextrin. Color Developer: Water, Cetyl Alcohol, Hydrogen Peroxide, Glyceryl Stearate, Peg-100 Stearate, Steareth-2, Laureth-23, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Colloidal Oatmeal, Etidronic Acid, Maltodextrin.

Check Just For Men Easy Brush-In Color, Mustache & Beard, Real Black M-55 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Just For Men Easy Brush-In Color, Mustache & Beard, Real Black M-55 is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth