Is Just For Men Shampoo-In Haircolor Medium-Dark Brown H-40 Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- oleyl alcohol
- canola oil fatty acids
oleyl alcohol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Color Base: Water, Ethanolamine, Canola Oil Fatty Acids, Cetearyl Alcohol, P-Phenylenediamine, Resorcinol, Steareth-21, M-Aminophenol, Oleyl Alcohol, N,N-Bis(2-Hydroxyethyl)-P-Phenylenediamine Sulfate, Keratin, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate, Fragrance, Petrolatum, Sodium Sulfite, Erythorbic Acid, P-Aminophenol, Cetearyl Glucoside, Dicetyl Phosphate, Ceteth-10 Phosphate, Cetyl Alcohol, Hydrolyzed Keratin, 2.4-Diaminophenoxyethanol HCl, Etidronic Acid. Color Developer: Water, Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Laureth-23, Ceteareth-20, Acrylates/Steareth-20 Methacrylate Crosspolymer, Steareth-2, Etidronic Acid, Disodium EDTA, Sodium Stannate.
Check Just For Men Shampoo-In Haircolor Medium-Dark Brown H-40 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Just For Men Shampoo-In Haircolor Medium-Dark Brown H-40 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Fody "Just A Kick" Medium Salsa
Pace Salsa, Restaurant Style, Original Recipe, Medium Salsa, Perfect for Taco Night, 16 oz. Glass Jar
C&H Premium Pure Cane Dark Brown Sugar, 2 lb
Alter Eco Dark Chocolate, Organic, Deep Dark Salted, Brown Butter, 70% Cocoa
Where to buy
Just For Men Shampoo-In Haircolor Medium-Dark Brown H-40 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


