Is Just Free Gluten Free Ginger Cookies Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oats

oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Oat Flour, 21% Crystallised Ginger (ginger, Sugar), Sugar, Palm Oil, Tapioca Starch, Gluten Free Oats, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Ground Ginger, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates, Stabiliser, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Oats. May Also Contain Nuts.

Check Just Free Gluten Free Ginger Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go