Is Just Good Sauce Co. Peri-Peri Mayonnaise Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurized Salted Free Range Egg Yolk (4%) (pasteurized Free Range Egg Oil, Salt), Modified Maize Starch, Flavourings, Salt, White Pepper, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Paprika Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Stabiliser, Xanthan Gum, Preservative: Sorbic Acid, Cayenne Pepper, Red Chilli Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract, Black Pepper. Contains Egg.

Check Just Good Sauce Co. Peri-Peri Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingGarnishing