Is Just Good Sauce Co. Peri-Peri Mayonnaise Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- pasteurized free range egg oil
- pasteurized salted free range egg yolk
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurized Salted Free Range Egg Yolk (4%) (pasteurized Free Range Egg Oil, Salt), Modified Maize Starch, Flavourings, Salt, White Pepper, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Paprika Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Stabiliser, Xanthan Gum, Preservative: Sorbic Acid, Cayenne Pepper, Red Chilli Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract, Black Pepper. Contains Egg.
Check Just Good Sauce Co. Peri-Peri Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Just Good Sauce Co. Peri-Peri Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


