Is Just Ice Tea Half Tea & Half Lemonade Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • organic natural flavor

organic natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Balanced two-part blend yields a sweet-tart, citrus-forward flavor with subtle astringent depth and a smooth, lightly syrupy texture; commonly served chilled over ice at barbecues, picnics, or alongside casual meals and often served cold. Reviewers frequently note its refreshing balance, easy drinkability, and occasional minor comments about varying sweetness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Carbohydrate, Organic Brewed Tea (Filtered Water, Fair Trade Certified, Organic Black Tea), Fair Trade Certified, Organic Agave Syrup, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (To Protect Taste).

Check Just Ice Tea Half Tea & Half Lemonade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoBreakfast