Is Just Ice Tea Half Tea & Half Lemonade Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • organic natural flavor

organic natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Balanced two-part blend yields a sweet-tart, citrus-forward flavor with subtle astringent depth and a smooth, lightly syrupy texture; commonly served chilled over ice at barbecues, picnics, or alongside casual meals and often served cold. Reviewers frequently note its refreshing balance, easy drinkability, and occasional minor comments about varying sweetness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Carbohydrate, Organic Brewed Tea (Filtered Water, Fair Trade Certified, Organic Black Tea), Fair Trade Certified, Organic Agave Syrup, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (To Protect Taste).

Check Just Ice Tea Half Tea & Half Lemonade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoBreakfast