Is Just Ingredients Snickerdoodle Protein Powder 22g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • 100% grass-fed non-denatured whey protein
  • grass fed collagen

100% grass-fed non-denatured whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% Grass-Fed Non-Denatured Whey Protein, Organic Coconut Milk Powder, Organic Pea Protein, Grass Fed Collagen, Organic Vanilla Extract, Organic Cinnamon, Organic Chia Seed Powder, Sea Salt, Stevia Leaf, Organic Vanilla Bean, Monk Fruit.

Check Just Ingredients Snickerdoodle Protein Powder 22g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drink MixerBreakfastMeal PrepSmoothie