Is Just Like Butter 1kg Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • lactic acid
  • mono & di-glycerides of fatty acids

polyglycerol polyricinoleate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil), Salt, Reconstituted Buttermilk (Milk), Emulsifiers (Mono & Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Stabiliser (Sodium Alginate), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Annatto Bixin, Curcumin), Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Vitamin A & D

Check Just Like Butter 1kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Just Like Butter 1kg is available at 2 retailers

Best Way WholesaleIceland

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping